TV Premiere Dates 2017: The Complete Guide

3:42 PM 10/25/2016

by Lesley Goldberg and Kate Stanhope

Don't know when your shows are back on TV? THR has compiled a comprehensive list of this year's launch dates for programs from the broadcast, cable, premium networks and streaming services.

FX's "Feud"
FX's "Feud"
Courtesy of Suzanne Tenner/FX

Can't keep track of when all the latest new and returning series air in the era of #PeakTV?

The Hollywood Reporter has put together a comprehensive guide to the broadcast, cable, premium and online networks' offerings for the year.

THR will continue to update the calendar, so make sure to bookmark this page and circle back for the latest news.

  • January

    Jim Fiscus/SHOWTIME

    Sunday, Jan. 1
    8 p.m.: The Mick (Fox)
    8:30 p.m. ET/8 p.m. PT: Ransom (CBS)
    8:30 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox, one-hour winter finale)
    9 p.m.: To Tell the Truth (ABC), Sherlock (PBS)

    Monday, Jan. 2
    8 p.m.: The New Celebrity Apprentice (NBC), Shadowhunters (Freeform), The Bachelor (ABC)
    9 p.m.: Beyond (Freeform)

    Tuesday, Jan. 3
    8 p.m.: The Wall (NBC)
    8:30 p.m.: The Mick (Fox, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: Bones (Fox), The Haves and Have Nots (OWN)

    Wednesday, Jan. 4
    9 p.m.: Star (Fox, time slot premiere)
    10 p.m.: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX), Too Close to Home (TLC), Match Game (ABC)
    10:30 p.m.: Man Seeking Woman (FXX)

    Thursday, Jan. 5
    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)
    8 p.m.: Hell's Kitchen (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Nashville (CMT)
    10 p.m.: Portlandia (IFC)

    Friday, Jan. 6
    One Day at a Time (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Grimm (NBC)
    9 p.m.: Emerald City (NBC), Sleepy Hollow (Fox)

    Saturday, Jan. 7
    Please Like Me (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Ransom (CBS, time slot premiere)

    Tuesday, Jan. 10
    9 p.m.: This Is Us (NBC, midseason premiere), Being Mary Jane (BET)
    10 p.m.: Taboo (FX)

    Wednesday, Jan. 11
    8 p.m.: Schitt's Creek (Pop)
    10 p.m.: Girlfriend's Guide to Divorce (Bravo)

    Thursday, Jan. 12
    Mad Families (Crackle)
    9 p.m.: My Kitchen Rules (Fox)
    10 p.m.: Colony (USA)
    10:30 p.m.: Caraoke Showdown (Spike)

    Friday, Jan. 13
    Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix), Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

    Sunday, Jan. 15 
    9 p.m.: Homeland (Showtime), The Young Pope (HBO), Victoria (PBS), Is O.J. Innocent? The Missing Evidence (Investigation Discovery)

    Tuesday, Jan. 17
    9 p.m.: No Tomorrow (The CW, season finale)

    Wednesday, Jan. 18
    9 p.m.: People's Choice Awards (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Six (History)

    Thursday, Jan. 19
    10 p.m.: Baskets (FX)

    Friday, Jan. 20
    Frontier (Netflix)

    Saturday, Jan. 21
    8 p.m.: Beaches (Lifetime)

    Sunday, Jan. 22
    8 p.m.: Mercy Street (PBS)
    10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT: Hunted (CBS)

    Tuesday, Jan. 24
    9 p.m.: Outsiders (WGNA)

    Wednesday, Jan. 25
    The Path (Hulu)
    9 p.m.: The Magicians (Syfy)
    10 p.m.: Suits (USA)

    Wednesday, Jan. 25
    8 p.m.: Hunted (CBS, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: Frequency (The CW, season finale)

    Thursday, Jan. 26
    9 p.m.: Riverdale (The CW), Scandal (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Pure Genius (CBS, season finale)

    Sunday, Jan. 29 
    9 p.m.: Black Sails (Starz)

    Monday, Jan. 30
    8 p.m.: Gotham (Fox, winter finale)
    9 p.m.: Lucifer (Fox, winter finale)

    Tuesday, Jan. 31
    8 p.m.: The Fosters (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: Switched at Birth (Freeform)

  • February

    Courtesy of HBO

    Wednesday, Feb. 1
    9 p.m.: The 100 (The CW)

    Thursday, Feb. 2
    8:30 p.m.: Powerless (NBC), Superior Donuts (CBS, preview)
    10 p.m.: Training Day (CBS)

    Friday, Feb. 3
    9 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW, season finale)
    Santa Clarita Diet (Netflix)

    Sunday, Feb. 5
    10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT: 24: Legacy (Fox)

    Monday, Feb. 6
    8 p.m.: 24: Legacy (Fox, time slot premiere)
    9 p.m.: APB (Fox), Superior Donuts (CBS, regular time period)

    Tuesday, Feb. 7
    10 p.m.: Imposters (Bravo)

    Wednesday, Feb. 8
    10 p.m.: The Expanse (Syfy), Code Black (CBS, season finale), Legion (FX)

    Thursday, Feb. 9 
    8 p.m. MasterChef Junior (Fox)

    Friday, Feb. 10
    The Collection (Amazon)
    9 p.m.: Reign (The CW)

    Sunday, Feb. 12
    8 p.m.: The Missing (Starz)
    9 p.m.: The Walking Dead (AMC, midseason premiere)
    10 p.m.: Girls (HBO)
    11 p.m.: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    Monday, Feb. 13
    10 p.m.: Humans (AMC)

    Tuesday, Feb. 14
    The Mindy Project (Hulu)

    Wednesday, Feb. 15
    10 p.m.: Doubt (CBS)

    Thursday, Feb. 16
    SuperMansion (Crackle) 

    Saturday, Feb. 18
    Britney Ever After (Lifetime)

    Sunday, Feb. 19
    8 p.m.: The Good Fight (CBS)
    9 p.m.: Big Little Lies (HBO)
    10 p.m.: Billions (Showtime)
    10:30 p.m.: Crashing (HBO)

    Monday, Feb. 20
    9 p.m.: The Breaks (VH1)
    10 p.m.: Bates Motel (A&E)

    Tuesday, Feb. 21
    10 p.m.: The Detour (TBS)

    Wednesday, Feb. 22
    9 p.m.: Major Crimes (TNT)

    Thursday, Feb. 23
    10 p.m.: The Blacklist: Redemption (NBC), Sun Records (CMT)

    Friday, Feb. 24
    Ultimate Beastmaster (Netflix), Patriot (Amazon)

    Monday, Feb. 27
    8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC)
    9 p.m.: When We Rise (ABC)
    10 p.m.: Taken (NBC)

  • March

    "Iron Fist"
    "Iron Fist"
    Courtesy of Netflix

    Wednesday, March 1
    National Treasure (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Catfish (MTV)
    10 p.m.: Chicago Justice (NBC), 

    Saturday, March 4
    9 p.m.: Love Thy Neighbor (OWN)

    Sunday, March 5
    8 p.m.: Little Big Shots (NBC), Once Upon a Time (ABC, spring premiere)
    8:30 p.m.: Making History (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Chicago Justice (NBC), Time After Time (ABC)
    9:30 p.m.: Last Man on Earth (Fox, spring premiere)
    10 p.m.: Shades of Blue (NBC), Feud: Bette and Joan (FX), The Arrangement (E!)

    Tuesday, March 7
    10 p.m.: The Americans (FX)

    Wednesday, March 8
    8 p.m.: Survivor (CBS)
    10 p.m.: Underground (WGNA), Designated Survivor (ABC, spring premiere), Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (CBS)

    Thursday, March 9 
    9 p.m.: Kicking & Screaming (Fox), Nashville (CMT, midseason finale)
    10 p.m.: The Catch (ABC)

    Friday, March 10
    Love (Netflix), Hand of God (Amazon)
    8 p.m.: The Vampire Diaries (The CW, series finale)

    Sunday, March 12
    10 p.m.: American Crime (ABC)

    Monday, March 13
    8 p.m.: Young & Hungry (Freeform)
    8:30 p.m.: Baby Daddy (Freeform)

    Tuesday, March 14
    9 p.m.: This Is Us (NBC, season finale)
    10 p.m.: Trial & Error (NBC)

    Wednesday, March 15
    8 p.m.: Lethal Weapon (Fox, season finale)
    9 p.m.: Star (Fox, season finale)
    10 p.m.: Hap and Leonard: Mucho Mojo (SundanceTV), Greenleaf (OWN)

    Thursday, March 16
    Snatch (Crackle)
    10 p.m.: Review (Comedy Central)

    Friday, March 17
    Marvel's Iron Fist (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: The Originals (The CW)
    11:30 p.m.: Animals (HBO)

    Sunday, March 19
    10 p.m.: Into the Badlands (AMC)

    Monday, March 20
    8 p.m.: Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
    9 p.m.: The Twins: Happily Ever After? (Freeform)

    Tuesday, March 21
    9 p.m.: If Loving You Is Wrong (OWN)

    Wednesday, March 22
    8 p.m.: Shots Fired (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Empire (Fox, spring premiere), Rogue (Audience Network)

    Friday, March 24
    Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

    Tuesday, March 28
    9 p.m.: Rebel (BET)

    Wednesday, March 29
    Harlots (Hulu)
    8:30 p.m.: Imaginary Mary (ABC)

    Thursday, March 30
    10 p.m.: The Amazing Race (CBS)

    Friday, March 31
    13 Reasons Why (Netflix)

  • April

    "The Leftovers"
    "The Leftovers"
    Van Redin/HBO

    Sunday, April 2
    8 p.m.: Call the Midwife (PBS)
    9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT: The Kennedys-After Camelot

    Tuesday, April 4
    Louis C.K. comedy special (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, season finale)
    9 p.m.: Prison Break (Fox), iZombie (The CW)
    9:30 p.m.: Imaginary Mary (ABC, time slot premiere)

    Wednesday, April 5
    10 p.m.: Archer (FXX)

    Friday, April 7
    American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story (Amazon), The Get Down (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: First Dates (NBC)

    Saturday, April 8
    9 p.m.: The Son (AMC), Training Day (CBS, new time period)

    Monday, April 10
    9:30 p.m.: Angie Tribeca (TBS)
    10 p.m.: Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Tuesday, April 11
    8 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox, spring premiere)

    Wednesday, April 12
    8 p.m.: Hollywood Darlings (Pop)
    8:30 p.m.: Return of the Mac (Pop)

    Friday, April 14
    Mystery Science Theater 3000 (Netflix), Chelsea (Netflix), Fortitude (Amazon)
    8 p.m.: MacGyver (CBS, season finale)

    Saturday, April 15
    9 p.m.: Ransom (CBS, season finale)

    Sunday, April 16
    8 p.m.: The White Princess (Starz)
    9 p.m.: Guerrilla (Showtime), The Leftovers (HBO)
    10:30 p.m.: Veep (HBO)

    Monday, April 17
    9:30 p.m.: 2 Broke Girls (CBS, season finale)

    Tuesday, April 18
    8 p.m.: Pretty Little Liars (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: Famous in Love (Freeform)

    Wednesday, April 19
    10 p.m.: Fargo (FX)

    Thursday, April 20
    10 p.m.: The Blacklist (NBC, spring premiere)

    Friday, April 21
    Bosch (Amazon), Bill Nye Saves the World (Netflix), Girlboss (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: The Amazing Race (CBS)

    Saturday, April 22
    8 p.m.: The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

    Sunday, April 23
    10 p.m.: Mary Kills People (Lifetime), Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Tuesday, April 25
    9 p.m.: Great News (NBC), Genius (National Geographic)

    Wednesday, April 26
    The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
    10 p.m.: Gomorrah (SundanceTV)

    Friday, April 28
    Dear White People (Netflix), Catastrophe (Amazon)
    8 p.m.: Undercover Boss (CBS, new time period)
    9 p.m.: Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992 (ABC)

    Sunday, April 30
    9 p.m.: American Gods (Starz)

  • May

    "Casual"
    "Casual"
    Courtesy of Hulu

    Friday, May 5
    Sense8 (Netflix)
    10 p.m.: Blue Bloods (CBS, season finale)

    Monday, May 8
    8 p.m.: Kevin Can Wait (CBS, season finale)
    9 p.m.: Superior Donuts (CBS, season finale)
    10 p.m.: World of Dance (NBC)

    Wednesday, May 10
    9 p.m.: Criminal Minds (CBS)

    Thursday, May 11
    8 p.m.: The Big Bang Theory (CBS, season finale)
    8:30 p.m.: The Great Indoors (CBS, season finale)
    9 p.m.: Mom (CBS, season finale)
    9:30 p.m.: Life in Pieces (CBS, season finale)

    Friday, May 12
    I Love Dick (Amazon), Anne (Netflix), Master of None (Netflix)
    9 p.m.: Hawaii Five-0 (CBS, season finale)

    Sunday, May 14
    8 p.m.: NCIS: LA (CBS, season finale)

    Monday, May 15
    8:30 p.m.: Man With a Plan (CBS, season finale)
    10 p.m.: Scorpion (CBS, season finale)

    Tuesday, May 16
    8 p.m.: NCIS (CBS, season finale)
    10 p.m.: NCIS: NOLA (CBS, season finale)

    Wednesday, May 17
    9 p.m.: Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (CBS, season finale)
    9:30 p.m.: Downward Dog (ABC)

    Friday, May 19
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: 12 Monkeys (Syfy)

    Saturday, May 20
    8 p.m.: The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
    9 p.m.: Training Day (CBS, season finale)

    Sunday, May 21
    9 p.m.: Dark Angel (PBS), Twin Peaks (Showtime), Madam Secretary (CBS, season finale)
    10 p.m.: Elementary (CBS, season finale)

    Tuesday, May 23
    Casual (Hulu)
    8 p.m.: Downward Dog (ABC, time period premiere)
    9 p.m.: Bull (CBS, season finale)

    Wednesday, May 24
    8 p.m.: Dirty Dancing (ABC), Survivor (CBS, season Finale)

    Thursday, May 25
    8 p.m.: Love Connection (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Beat Shazam (Fox)

    Tuesday, May 30
    House of Cards (Netflix)
    8 p.m.: America's Got Talent (NBC)
    9 p.m.: Animal Kingdom (TNT)
    10 p.m.: World of Dance (NBC, time period premiere)

    Wednesday, May 31
    8 p.m.: Kingdom (Audience Network), MasterChef (Fox)
    9 p.m.: The Carmichael Show (NBC), The F Word With Gordon Ramsay (Fox)

  • June

    "I'm Dying Up Here"
    "I'm Dying Up Here"
    Courtesy of Showtime

    Thursday, June 1
    10 p.m.: The Amazing Race (CBS, season finale)

    Sunday, June 4
    10 pm.: I'm Dying Up Here (Showtime)

    Monday, June 5
    8 p.m.: Shadowhunters (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: Stitchers (Freeform)

    Wednesday, June 7
    8 p.m.: Nightcap (Pop)

    Friday, June 9
    Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

    Saturday, June 10
    9 p.m.: For Better or Worse (OWN)
    10 p.m.: Orphan Black (BBC America)

    Sunday, June 11
    9 p.m.: American Grit (Fox)

    Monday, June 12
    8 p.m.: American Ninja Warrior (NBC), So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
    9 p.m.: Superhuman (Fox)
    10 p.m.: Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge (NBC)

    Monday, June 19
    9 p.m.: Preacher (AMC)

    Wednesday, June 21
    8 p.m.: Little Big Shots: Forever Young (NBC)

    Thursday, June 22
    9 p.m.: The Night Shift (NBC)

    Friday, June 23
    GLOW (Netflix)

    Wednesday, June 28
    8 p.m.: Big Brother (CBS)

    Thursday, June 29
    10 p.m.: Zoo (CBS)

  • July

    'Game of Thrones'
    'Game of Thrones'
    Photofest

    Sunday, July 9
    9 p.m.: Candy Crush (CBS)

    Tuesday, July 11
    8 p.m.: The Fosters (Freeform)
    9 p.m.: The Bold Type (Freeform)

    Wednesday, July 12
    9 p.m.: Salvation (CBS)

    Sunday, July 16
    9 p.m.: Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Tuesday, July 18
    10 p.m.: Being Mary Jane (BET)

    Sunday, July 23
    10 p.m.: Ballers (HBO)
    10:30 p.m.: Insecure (HBO)

    Tuesday, July 25
    10 p.m.: Midnight, Texas (NBC)

  • August

    Tuesday, Aug. 1
    9 p.m.: Manhunt: Unabomber (Discovery)

    Monday, Aug. 7
    10 p.m.: Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

    Tuesday, Aug. 8
    Difficult People (Hulu)

    Thursday, Aug. 10
    9 p.m.: Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update (NBC)

    Wednesday, Aug. 16
    9 p.m.: Marlon (NBC)

  • September

  • October

    Courtesy of USA

    Mr. Robot

  • November

  • December

comments powered by Disqus